SSC CGL MOCK TEST PDF | DOWNLOAD MOCK TEST

0
7
views
SSC CGL MOCK TEST PDF
SSC CGL MOCK TEST PDF

1.In an organization, it is observed that every two employee share the newspaper “The Hindu” between them. Every three employee shared among them the newspaper “The Economic Times” and every four employee used to share “The Indian Express” from the library. But it is well there are only 182 newspaper came on daily basis. The number of employee in the organization:

a) 162

b) 168

c) 96

d) Cannot be determined.

2. A shopkeeper sold an article at a profit of 20%. If he had bought it at 20% less & sold it at Rs 80 less, then he earns a profit of 25%. Find the cost price of the article.

a) 350

b) 375

c) 450

d) 400

3. A rickshaw dealer buys 30 rickshaws for Rs.4725. Of these, 8 are four seaters and rests are two seaters. At what price must he sell the four seaters so that if he sells the two seaters at 3/4th of this price, he makes a profit of 40% on his outlay?

a) Rs. 180

b) Rs. 270

c) Rs. 360

d) Rs. 450

4. The difference between simple and compound interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4 per cent per annum is Rs. 1. The sum of money is:

a) Rs. 600

b) Rs. 625

c) Rs. 560

d) Rs. 650

5. Ram walks 40 km at 5 km/hr; he will be late by 1 hour and 20 minutes. If he walks at 8 km per hr, how early from the fixed time will he reach?

a) 1 hour and 15 minutes

b)  1 hour and 25 minutes

c)  1 hour and 40minutes

d) 1.5 hours

6. Ram packs sweets in such a way that if he packs 20 in each box, there would be 15 sweets left. If he packs 25 each, there would be 20 sweets left, if he packs 38 each, there would be 33 sweets left and if he packs 40 sweets in each box, there would be 35 sweets left. What is the minimum number of sweets the person have?

a) 3795

b) 4125

c) 4250

d) 3985

7. A shopkeeper sold a T.V. set for Rs. 17,940 with a discount of 8% and earned a profit of 19.6 %. What would have been the percentage of profit earned if no discount was offered?

a) 25%

b) 27%

c) 30%

d) 32%

8. A whole – seller allows a discount of 30 % on the list price to a retailer. The retailer sells at 10 % discount on the list price. If the customer paid Rs. 63 for an article, what profit is made by the retailer?

a) Rs. 14

b) Rs. 8

c) Rs. 9

d) Rs. 4

9. Rohan took loan from Bank of Baroda for his 2 years course of MBA. He took loan of Rs. 12 lakhs such that he would be charged at 8% per annum at compound interest during his course and at 10% compound interest after the completion of course. He returned half of the amount which he had to be paid on the completion of his studies and remaining after 2 years. What is the total amount returned by Rohan?

a) 14,99,678

b) 15,00,234

c) 15, 46,646

d) 13,99,786

10. Ram travelled 40% of the time walking at a speed of 40 km/hr, 50% of the time in a bus at 60 km/hr and rest of the journey in a cab at 150 km/hr. What is the average speed of Sandeep over the entire journey?

a) 72 km/hr

b) 61 km/hr

c) 92 km/hr

d) 80 km/hr

ANSWER

1. Answer (b)

Explanation: Let the employee be x, then
x/2 + x/3 +x/4 = 182 
On solving, X = 168

2. Answer (d)

Explanation: Here C.P = 100%., S.P = 120%
If he bought at 20% less then C.P = 80%
Required S.P = 80%×125/100=100%
120% – 80 = 100%
20% = 80 
C.P is 100%, Then 100% = Rs 400.

3. Answer (b)

Explanation: Total investment = Rs. 4725
Total SP = 1.4 ×4725 = 6615
Now, Let the price of 4 seater be x then price of two seater will be .75x.
8x + 22 ×0.75x = 6615
24.5x= 6615 or x = 270.

4. Answer (b)

Explanation: 

5. Answer (c)

Explanation: 1st case time taken = 40/5 = 8 hours
2nd case = 40/8 = 5 hours
Scheduled time = 8 hours – 80 minutes = 6 hours and 40 minutes. If Ram walks at speed of 8 km /hour, then he takes 5 hours to reach the destination and the fixed time is 6 hours and 40 minutes. He reaches early by 1 hour and 40 minutes.

6. Answer (a)

Explanation: Required number of sweets in each box = LCM (20, 25,38 and 40) – 5

⇒ 3,800 − 5 = 3,795.

7. Answer (c)

Explanation:

8. Answer (a)

Explanation: The customer pays Rs. 63 after a discount of 10%. 
If the list price is Rs. x , then 
X – 10% of x = 63
X = Rs. 70
Therefore, the list price = Rs. 70
The retailer buys the article at 30 % discount
= 70 – 30 % of 70
= Rs. 49
Then the profit for the retailer = Rs. (63 – 49) = Rs.14.

9. Answer (c)

Explanation: Amount returned on the completion of course = 12,00,000 × (1.08)2 = 13,99,680
Half returned after completion of two years = 6,99,840
Amount returned after two year of completion of course = 6,99,840 × (1.10)2 = 8,46,806
Total amount returned = 6,99,840 + 8,46,806 = 15,46,646

10. Answer (b) 

Explanation: Let the total time that Ram takes to complete the entire journey be t hours
Ram spent 40%, 50% and the remaining 10% of the time walking, in the bus and in the cab respectively.
Thus, time spent walking, in the bus and in the cab are 0.4 t, 0.5 t and 0.1 t respectively.
So Average speed=Total distance covered/ Total Time taken
= 40(0.4 t) + 60(0.5 t) + 150(0.1 t)/t = 61 km/hr

DOWNLOAD

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here